Privacy Policy2018-01-04T03:31:51+00:00

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to HearInsure (as defined below).  In this notice, the words “HearInsure” and “We” and “Us” mean the relevant member(s) of HearInsure offering or providing goods and services to you. This notice discloses HearInsure’s privacy policy, including what types of information we collect, how we use such information, whom we share such information with and how we protect your personal information. HearInsure reserves the right, at our discretion, to revise, change, modify or update this notice at any time, and you agree to be bound by those revisions or updates.

Note: any country variations are set out at the end of this privacy policy and prevail over this general privacy policy.

Collection We collect information about you from the following sources:

  1. Information about you We receive from you or any other source including your application or other forms, online forms, that you furnish, such as your name, address, telephone number, coverage, fees; and
  2. Information about you from transactions such as: claims made, parties to the repair, repairs performed and benefits paid.

By providing your information, you give HearInsure permission to collect it.

Purpose and use We will use the information provided by you:

  1. to provide goods and services to you or for your benefit including secondary and auxiliary services and to contact you where you have expressed an interest in Our product offerings, goods and services;
  2. to perform research or statistical analysis in order to improve Our product offerings and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;
  3. to offer or provide you with additional goods and services, which We believe may be of interest to you, whether so offered by HearInsure or Our business partners;
  4. to comply with applicable law;
  5. to manage and establish an account for your benefit;
  6. to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to you relating to goods and services offered by Us,

subject to obtaining your consent in such form as may be required under the applicable law.

In addition, we may request you to provide certain information from time to time for the purpose of handling claims, contacting you or providing other services. We may need such information to complete certain transactions or provide better services.

Sharing In order to assist Us in providing Our services, We may share your information with others associated in the process or purpose, such as other departments, holding, subsidiaries and associated companies of Trivictus Pty Ltd (“HearInsure”), HearInsure’s business partners, service providers including: call centres, administrators, loss adjustors, delivery companies, printers, or prospective or actual buyers in the event of a merger or acquisition, etc.

Retention HearInsure keeps your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy for as long as is appropriate to fulfil its legal obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Protection HearInsure uses commercially reasonable safeguards to maintain the confidentiality of your information. HearInsure will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information against: (a) accidental or unlawful destruction; (b) accidental loss; and (c) unauthorised alteration, disclosure or access. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws to guard your personal information. However, no security systems are impenetrable, and HearInsure cannot guarantee the security of the applicable IT systems nor can HearInsure guarantee that the information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

Opt-out You may choose not to provide any personal information; however, refusal to provide required information may prevent you from completing your application for the goods or services. Certain information is required to lodge a service request in respect of the goods or services. If you choose not to provide such information, HearInsure may not be able to service your request, your service request may be delayed, or the level of service expected in connection with the service request may be reduced. You have the right to opt out of having your information shared with third parties where required by applicable law. Where required by applicable law, You can request to opt out of such sharing by using the address listed below under the “Question and Access” section of this notice. However, as indicated above, your exercising of this right to opt out will limit the goods and services that would otherwise be provided to you.

Global use HearInsure is a multinational global organisation. Our privacy policy is designed to protect your individual information worldwide. We may share your individual information internally within HearInsure and transfer such information to the countries or jurisdictions where we carry out business activities. Some countries or jurisdictions may not have enacted strict laws to protect your information. In such countries and jurisdictions, HearInsure will still handle your information in the method described in this notice.

International transfer of data Your information may be processed, accessed or disclosed in countries outside your country of residence for the purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. In such cases, HearInsure will take appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the information in such other countries.

Use by service providers In certain circumstances, HearInsure uses service providers to collect, use, analyse or otherwise handle information on our behalf. HearInsure’s privacy policy requires such service providers to handle information in a way that complies with HearInsure’s privacy policy.

Supplementary information We may sometimes use the information from other sources as a supplement to the information provided by you. For instance, using other information to confirm your address is valid. This will help us to ensure that the information collected is correct and to provide better services.

Information required by applicable law to be disclosed Please note, in some circumstances, certain individual information may need to be disclosed according to court orders, or requests from government agencies, writ, search warrant, judgment or decree.

Children Our goods and services are not intended to be purchased by children under the age of majority under applicable law. As such, HearInsure does not knowingly collect any personal information from or about children. In the event that HearInsure obtains actual knowledge that we have collected information from children, HearInsure will take prompt and reasonable measures to erase such information from the servers.

Change If any substantial changes are made in writing to this notice, We will post a notice on the relevant webpage of HearInsure.

Complaints, questions, corrections and access If you have any questions about this notice, or complaints as to how your information is handled by HearInsure or you wish to request a copy of certain information which you have made available to HearInsure , or you are aware that the information made available to us is not correct and wish us to make corrections, you may contact HearInsure by sending an email to: dataprotection@hearinsure.com.au. Please note that before HearInsure may provide any information or correct any inaccurate information, we may need to verify your identity and request you to provide some information in detail so as to assist us in responding to your request. We will make efforts to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, HearInsure means Trivictus Pty Ltd and any of its subsidiaries and associated companies.

Data Integrity and Security We use state-of-the-art technology to keep any information you provide as secure as possible. We also have in place privacy protection control contractual obligations with our vendors designed to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorised access or disclosure. All HearInsure employees must abide by the HearInsure Privacy Policy. Only authorised employees are permitted to have access to personally identifiable data, and that access is limited to what is reasonably needed to perform an employee’s responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service.

AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
This Policy describes how HearInsure (ABN 77 616 292 181) (including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia), referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our” throughout this policy, collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). An individual who provides personal information to Us, either directly or through a business partner, distributor or referrer, agent or service provider who sells or is involved with selling Our insurance and extended warranty products (“Products”), is given access to this Policy. By providing personal information to Us and having access to this Policy an individual consents to Us collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

The personal information We collect Personal information We collect includes: gender; first, middle and last names; phone and fax numbers; home and postal addresses; email addresses; date of birth; employment history; information about individuals from financial institutions; credit card details; bank account details and Australian Business Numbers. We may also collect sensitive information, a category of personal information, including medical and health information.

How We collect and store personal information We collect the personal information of individuals directly from those individuals when selling Products to those individuals, as well as from Our business partners, distributors or referrers, agents, or service providers who sell or who are involved with selling the Products. We collect personal information from other parties such as financial institutions and medical and health professionals in connection with claims made by individuals. We also collect personal information directly from an individual when the individual makes an inquiry or claim about a Product.

Personal information received by Us is held electronically on Our information technology systems, which are password and access-level protected and may only be accessed by Our authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. Some personal information is held in hard copy such as files created when a claim or complaint is made, which are accessible to Our claims and complaint-handling employees, their managers and the organisation which is contracted by Us to store and secure that information. Other hard copy personal information may be held for internal purposes and administration of Our business.

If information or consent is not provided Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, We may not be able to provide the Products, and may not be able to administer claims or handle inquiries in connection with those Products.

Purposes
Personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of:

  • providing the Product for an individual;
  • handling inquiries about the Product;
  • security checks to verify the identity of an individual;
  • administering claims;
  • handling complaints;
  • administering the information technology systems used by Us;
  • as required by law or a court or tribunal order; and
  • any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

We will hold personal information for as long as necessary in order to meet the purposes described in this Policy and as required by law. For example, personal information in connection with Products will be held for the life of the Product which includes the period when claims may be notified or made after the Product expires.

We will not disclose an individual’s personal information for any other purpose unless the individual has provided Us with consent. There may be other purposes where We may disclose an individual’s personal information other than those mentioned above. We will only do this if it would be reasonably expected of Us to do so in the circumstances.

Disclosure of personal information (including overseas recipients) We may disclose personal information to Our business partners who provide services for us and third party service network providers including, repairers, assessors and loss adjusters to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. As HearInsure is a member of a global group of companies, then each member of the group may share and access personal information in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. An individual may not be informed of each occasion personal information is shared or accessed by a member of Our group companies. Some of the organisations to which We will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. They are located in the U.K, U.S.A, South Africa, China, Singapore, Japan, India, South Korea and New Zealand. By purchasing a Product and consenting to Us managing personal information in accordance with this Policy, We will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Accuracy and protection of personal information An individual will need to ensure that the personal information which is provided to Us is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and must notify Us of any changes. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that We hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information An individual may see and have a copy of their personal information that We hold. If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then on request We will take reasonable steps to correct it. If We are unable to agree whether personal information is accurate, complete or up-to-date, then an individual may ask Us to place with the information a statement claiming that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. An individual who seeks to exercise their rights of access and correction must contact Us in writing with attention to Our Privacy Officer. If we decline an individual’s access request or do not amend the personal information, We will provide Our reasons together with details about how the individual can access Our complaints process.

Complaints An individual may make a complaint in writing about how their personal information has been dealt with by explaining the nature of the complaint and providing sufficient information to enable Us to provide this to Our Privacy Officer.

Alternatively an individual can contact Our Privacy Officer directly:

If We have not responded to the complaint within 30 days or if the individual is not satisfied with our response, then the individual can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

An individual may make a complaint with the OAIC:

  • on the OAIC website by downloading the Privacy Complaint Form: oaic.gov.au;
  • by phone: 1300 363 992;
  • by post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601;
  • by fax: 02 9284 9666; or
  • by email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Acknowledgement and Consent By purchasing a Product, the individual consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by Us in accordance with this Policy. 

NEW ZEALAND

Pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993, please note the following information:

Under this Policy, information is collected about You. The information collected is held by the Administrator and used by the Administrator, the Insurer and their contractors and agents to administer Your Policy. If You do not provide this information, We may decline Your application to take out a warranty or insurance policy. You have the right to access, and request correction of this information, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

If You have any questions about the information collected about You, please contact the Administrator at customerfeedback@hearinsure.com.au.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way your information has been handled, please contact our Privacy Officer directly:

Administrator” means HearInsure (ABN 77 616 292 181)

Insurer” means HearInsure (ABN 77 616 292 181)